Dunsdale War Memorial

Geotag Icon Show on map

With just two rows of ironstone miners cottages in Dunsdale, I thought it would be straightforward to track all of the names down, but it’s never that simple. I would love to hear from anyone who has already done any investigation into the memorial or men named.



1939-1945 Herbert Gazzard, Harold Husband, Charles Wilfred Moore, William Moore, Reginald Shaw, Norman Edwin Weighell, James Bennington Wilkin

Dunsdale War Memorial
Memorial in 2020

William Henry Boyes – In 1911 lived at 14 Redcar Road, Dunsdale and was a Horse Driver (presumably in the ironstone mine with his father and brother)

He served with the 1st Gordon Highlanders and died on 28/12/1914, his name can be found on the Menin Gate with 54000 others with no known grave.

In 1911 John George Gazzard was a 14 year old living at 9 Redcar Road

His military record suggests he was discharged on 16/3/1919, however his death was registered in Guisborough in July 1919, so its unclear what happened here, perhaps he died from war related injuries or illness ?

On the 1911 Census the Goody family are living at 9 New Row. However 14-year old Wilfred Thomas Goody is listed as an ‘Inmate’ at Kirkleatham Hospital.

Wildred was in the Durham Light Infantry and was awarded the British War Medal and Victory Medal and 1914-1915 Star.

He was also discharged, in Februrary 1917, but again died a few months later around July 1917. His service record suggests he had health problem with diabetes.

John William Wilson was a 14 year old grocers errand boy living at 8 New Row in 1911 (next door to the Goodys and the same age as Wilfred)

He served with the Machine Gun Corp and died of malaria in Alexandria, Egypt on 15/10/1918. He is buried in Hadra War Memorial Cemetery in Alexandria.

Death certificate John William Wilson

Herbert William Windross was a 12 year old living at 19 New Row in 1911

Herbert served with the Royal Scots and died in Germany 18/07/1918, buried in Cologne. His death certificate lists him as a P.O.W. and a miner.

Private Herbert William Windross. 271234.
15th Battalion Royal Scots, formerly 3518 the Yorkshire Regiment. Son of Mr. H. W. Windross, of 19, New Row, Dunsdale, Guisborough, Yorks. Killed 18 July 1918. Aged 19.
Death Certificate Herbert William Windross

Herbert Gazzard is the younger brother of John George Gazzard, the family were still living at 9 New Row in 1939.

Harold Husband served with the 4th Bn.Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment) he died between 29/05/1940 and 30/05/1940. Buried in Marquise Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

The Moore Family lived at Dunsdale Lodge in 1939

William Moore died on 17/01/1941 and is buried in the Freetown King Tom Cemetery, Sierra Leone

Died on HMHS Oxfordshire (Hospital Ship)

Charles Wilfred Moore served with the 83 Field Regt. Royal Artillery and died on 13/10/1944.He is buried at the Uden War Cemetery. Charles had left Dunsdale by this point, but his parents were living at 17 New Row in 1939.

Reginald Shaw served with the Pioneer Corps and died 19/11/1942, he is buried in Guisborough Cemetery.

Reginald Shaw grave, Guisborough

The Weighell family lived at 26 Redcar Road in 1939, Norman Edwin Weighell served with the 78 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, he died 27/09/1943 in a raid on Hanover in Halifax JD416, he is buried in Hanover War Cemetery.

The Wilkin Family lived at 10 New Row in 1939. James Bennington Wilkin served with the 4th Bn. Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment) he died on 29/05/1940 and is buried in the Totes Cemetery in Seine-Maritime, France.

The war memorial in original location outside Methodist Chapel – Paula Miller Collection

27 thoughts on “Dunsdale War Memorial

  1. John George Gazzard – It is probable that he died of the Spanish Flu pandemic of 1918/19 which claimed approx 50,000,000 live worldwide. If so why is he mentioned on the ‘War Memorial’. Does his ‘service record’ indicate he suffered any wounds?

    • I’ll have to have another look, but the records were very tricky to decipher.

      It would seem a little churlish to leave someone off the War Memorial if they died shortly afterwards from a disease they caught on active duty ?

      • I agree it would be churlish to leave someone of the War Memorial, dieing so soon after discharge..I doubt if John would have been discharged from the army if he was still being treated for the flu, caught whilst still on active duty. I could be wrong.

        Service records are very difficult to decipher.

  2. Wilfred Thomas Goody – Again, it is probable that he died of the Spanish Flu pandemic of 1918/19. Does his ‘service record’ indicate he suffered any wounds?

      • Sorry – My error misread the date. It is possible he died of late onset complications from wounds suffered in battle, after he was discharged.

        Are both Pte’s Gazzard and Goody buried locally and with a Commonwealth Graves Head Stone?

        • Thats where i’ve lost the trail unfortunately, I can’t find either as Commonwealth War Grave or a headstone in Guisborough or Kirkleatham with those names.

          • My contact with the DLI, Harry Moses who has written a number of books about the Regiment has sent me the following about Pte Goody.

            Joined up at Whitby – Spent 1year and 31 days in France – Father Charles Goody.
            Suffered shell shock for which he got a silver war badge No. 35446. Sent home and was in 1st Northern General Hospital, Newcastle. Got diabetes from which he died.
            His total service was 2years 85 days.
            He should have qualified for the 1915 Star, War Medal & Victory Medal as he went to France in August 1915. Did he get these?
            CWG records are not entirely accurate and odd people such ast Pte. Goody crop up from time to time. An approach could be made to the CWG to see if he could be added to their records?

            I trust the above is of interest.

          • My contact at the DLI has sent me Pte Goody’e service records; would you like a copy?

          • I think someone else has just sent me the same from Ancestry. 9 pages long ?
            Seems to suggest he was discharged from the army due to diabetes.

          • Did you see my reply dated 10 June?
            Pte Goody suffered ‘shell shock’ and was sent home, was in 1st Northern General Hospital, Newcastle, where he got diabetes from which he died.

  3. This is very interesting. John William Wilson was one of my grandfathers brothers. I knew that he had died in Egypt but did not realise that he had malaria. Thanks for this Chris.

  4. I have never seen this Memorial before, but it seems there is some connection to my family. My Grandmother, who was a Wilkin, married a Windross. My Grandfather, Joseph Silvester Rowland, served in the Green Howard’s and would have been at Dunkirk where James Bennington Wilkin would have died in May of 1940. I was born in Dunsdale in my Granmother Windross house in 1946. Thank you for the possible connection.

  5. Great article. Members of my family lived in Dunsdale and the memorial fascinated me as a kid and the fascination continued as an adult

  6. Perhaps young John George Gazzard, died in the 1918/19 Spanish Flu pandemic, given our circumstances currently is quite poignant……The guys of the 4th Batt Green Howards (my old TA unit) were part of the rear guard for the Dunkirk evacuation, my uncle was captured and imprisoned in Germany until 1945.

  7. Private
    Service Number 1157058

    Died 19/11/1942

    Aged 21

    Pioneer Corps

    Son of George and Ellen Shaw; husband of Mary Shaw, of Dunsdale.

    • My late husband was George Weighell. We lived at 29 New Row before moving to Glaisdale. Norman Edwin Weighell was my husband’s brother. W. H. Boyes was his grandfather. George had two brothers, Norman and Laurence (Lol). Lol was married to my sister Ivy. They lived at 21 New Row.

      • Would you have more information as regards Norman Edwin Weighell. He was an Air Gunner with F/Sgt Skerrett’s crew. Sgt Ronald Hill from Alfreton Derbyshire was his Wireless Operator. My father was also a Wireless Operator from Alfreton in Bomber Command. He did quite a lot of research on his fellow airmen from Alfreton. I’m putting together his work and trying to add more detail. If you could help in anyway I would be most grateful.

        • Good Afternoon. My name is Michael Edwin Clydesdale and Norman Edwin Weighell was my uncle, who died before I was born in 1946.
          I have some pictures of Norman and the crew, presumably taken at Brighton, where the 78th Group 4 were stationed from mid 1943.
          If you would like some more information then please contact me via email.
          Norman’s mother Clara Weighell (nee Boyes) lost her brother in WW1 at Ypres and is on the war memorial and her brother was taken POW in WW2. All in all wars were tragic episodes on this family and the small hamlet of Dunstable in general.
          Regards Michael Clydesdale

          • Spellcheck has made some errors which I did not notice!
            Should read Breighton and Dunsdale in the above.

    • Just read your post.
      You are quite right about Norman’s parents who were my grandparents. Norman was my uncle, but died before I was born in 1946. I have the same middle name as a reminder of the family’s loss.
      Interesting your post was on what would have been Clara Weighell’s 99th birthday!

  8. When I was at James Mac school (I left in 1960) there was a girl called Barbara Moore from Dunsdale and there was a girl called Nancy Boyes too. I think Nancy ran the Chippy on Bolckow in the 80’s.

  9. Many years back I did some work on the war memorials of East Cleveland for Coastal View. There was a bit of a back story about Herbert Windross and the Dunsdale Cenotaph. I quote “The small memorial in Dunsdale too, must have been poignant for the family of William Windross who was killed in July 1918, only four months before the war ended. The memorial is only a few short yards from the Windross family home at 19 New Row, and must have been seen by his parents every day. The real tragedy is that he had only just turned 19 when he was killed, and must have enlisted in the Yorkshire Regiment ‘under age’, which meant that in law he should not have been at the front at al until later – which could have spared him his fate in a POW camp”. There is also the fact he was recorded as being both in the Yorkshire Regiment AND the Royal Scots. That is the indelible mark of someone involved in heavy and lethal fighting, as after big battles like the Somme, whole regiments that had been decimated would have divisions and battalions transferred across to make up complete new commands Poor sod.

  10. Herbert William Windross was my Great Grandfather brother, I happened to watch a tv programme about WW1 the other day, which led me to google Herbert’s name again and brought me to your blog. Herbert’s medals have been passed down through the family are now with my brother and something we treasure in the family. The Windross family lived in Dunsdale for many years as those local will know, my Grandad (Herbert’s nephew) was a professional footballer Dennis Windross who played for Boro and other teams during the 1950’s. I was really interested to see Herbert’s death certificate as this is something I’ve never seen, I didn’t know he was a prisoner of war and often wondered what happened to him. If you have any other information on this I would love to see it to pass down with what we have. Feel free to contact me, many thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.